Thursday Mar. 28 through Wednesday Apr. 03
Please note: Deadline for Calendar submissions is noon. Wednesday of the week before the issue publishes.

PASADENA, SOUTH
PASADENA & ALTADENA

1881 Bar
1881 E. Washington Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 314-2077, facebook.com/1881bar
Fridays—Live jazz
Saturdays—Gypsie jazz
Wednesdays—Reggae

The Blue Guitar
Arroyo Seco Golf Course
1055 Lohman Lane, South Pasadena
(323) 769-3500, blueguitar.club
Thursday—Larry Goldings, Rich Hinman & Barbara Gruska

The Boulevard Bar
3199 E. Foothill Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 356-9304, blvdbar.com
Fridays—Drag performances hosted by Tia Wanna every Friday

Cabrera’s Mexican Cuisine
655 N. Lake Ave., Pasadena
(626) 795-0230
cabreras.com
Thursdays—Live jazz
Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays—Karaoke

Coffee Gallery Backstage
2029 N. Lake Ave., Altadena
(626) 798-6236
coffeegallery.com
Thursday—David Harvey Presents w/Zachary Provost, Arielle Silver, Sparky & the Ancient Mariner and Dylan Brody
Friday—The Jangle Brothers
Saturday—Matinee show w/The Salty Suites w/The Rose Valley Thorns; evening show w/The Swing Riots Quirkette
Sunday—Matinee show w/Bobby Mason; evening show w/The Biffle & Shooster Benny Biffle Birthday Bash

Der Wolfskopf
72 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena
(626) 219-6054, derwolfskopf.com
Fridays—“Night Court” features Deejay Kind Cromang spinning vinyl soul, funk, disco and boogie

Edwin Mills by Equator
22 Mills Place, Pasadena
(626) 564-8656, edwinmills.com
Friday—Ana Gazzola
Saturday—Kindal Tate
Tuesday—Tim Fenton
Wednesday—Natasha Agrama

El Portal Restaurant
695 E. Green St., Pasadena
(626) 795-8553
elportalrestaurant.com
Fridays—Mariachi México
Saturdays—Alanniz
Sundays—Mariachi Bella

Ice House
24 N. Mentor Ave., Pasadena
(626) 577-1894
icehousecomedy.com
Thursday—The Liar’s Club; Laugh Lounge w/Crazy Rich Asians’ Jimmy O. Yang
Friday—Paul Rodriguez; Alex Thomas; Greg Wilson; Darren Carter; Rene Vaca; The Good, the Bad and The Funny w/Fernando Flores; Fresh, Drunk Stoned Comedy Tour Special
Saturday—Six Weeks to Stand Up Graduation Show; Nancy Bellany and Friends Saturday Comedy Train; Hollywood Comes to Pasadena w/Tammy Pescatelli, George K. Burns and mystery guests; Comedy Juice; Ralph Figueroa and Friends
Sunday—Hypnotists Mark Sweet; Dave McNary’s All-Star Variety Show
Monday—Pits and Giggles Benefit Show
Wednesday—Ice House Open Mic; Wednesday Night Live w/Rudy Moreno

Kings Row Gastropub
20 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 793-3010
kingsrowpub.com
Thursday—Thirsty Thursday w/Mike Moody
Friday—Mix 3
Saturday—Dub
Sunday—Reggae Sunday w/My Reggae Band; Shake Up Sundays w/Jessica Ash

MEOWMEOWZ! Retro ‘80s Thrift Shop
2423 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 798-6969
facebook.com/meowmeowz
Fridays and Saturdays—Live music every Friday and Saturday; all ages welcome

Old Towne Pub
66 N. Fair Oaks Ave., Pasadena
(626) 577-6583
theoldtownepub.com
Live music most nignts of the week

Pasadena Ballroom Dance Association
73 N. Hill Ave., Pasadena
(626) 799-5689
pasadenaballroomdance.com
Saturday—Saturday Swing Dance features Douglas Roegiers & The Lucky 7

Plate 38
2361 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 793-7100
plate38.com
Fridays & Saturdays—Live music on select Fridays & Saturdays

The Mixx
443 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena
(626) 500-0021
themixxpasadena.com
Thursday—Angela O’Neil & the Outrageous 8
Friday—Jazz Zone
Saturday—Donavan/Muradian Quintet

The Rose
Paseo Colorado
245 E. Green St., Pasadena
(888) 645-5006
wheremusicmeetsthesoul.com
Thursday—The Thrills: Top 40 Dance Night
Friday—Morgan James
Saturday—Al Stewart
Sunday— Soulful Sunday Brunch; Snoop Dogg as Snoopadelic

T. Boyle’s Tavern
37 N. Catalina Ave., Pasadena
(626) 578-0957
tboylestavern.com
Sunday—Geeks Who Drink Trivia
Tuesday—Geeks Who Drink Trivia

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY

Arcadia Blues Club
16 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia
(626) 447-9349, arcadiabluesclub.com
Friday—Pet Shark
Saturday—Celso Salim

The Buccaneer
70 W. Sierra Madre Blvd., Sierra Madre
(626) 355-9045
https://www.facebook.com/Buccaneer-847437898642883/
Wednesday—Wednesday Night Platter Party: Bring your fave vinyl to be spun on turntable

First Cabin
46 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia
(626) 446-2575
Fridays-Saturdays—Pat O’Brien & the Priests of Love exalt the blues and classic rock

The Granada
17 S. First St., Alhambra
(626) 227-2572, thegranadala.com
Thursday—Deejay Zonik; Deejay Vince
Friday—Live music w/La Amazona Del Sabor; Deejay Moreno; Deejay Vince; Deejay Miro
Saturday—Live music w/Orchesra Bonko; Deejay Magico; Deejay Marco; Deejay Miro

J.C. Hyke Songwriter Serenade
Matt Denny’s Ale House
145 E. Huntington Drive, Arcadia
(626) 462-0250
mattdennys.com, jchyke.com
Tuesday—

Pizza Place California
303 S. Mission Drive, San Gabriel
(626) 570-9622
facebook.com/pizzaplaceca
Sundays—Open mic the first three Sundays of every month

Villa Catrina
251 N. Santa Anita Ave., Arcadia
(626) 294-1973
villacatrina.com
Thursdays—Comedy open mic every first and third Thursday of the month
Wednesdays—Karaoke w/Deejay Zary

WEST OF PASADENA

Colombo’s Restaurant
1833 Colorado Blvd., Eagle Rock
(323) 254-9138
colombosrestaurant.com
Thursday—Trifecta
Friday—Steve Thompson
Saturday—Ernie Draffen; The Andersons
Monday—Eric Eckstrand Trio
Tuesday—Tom Armbruster

Days Inn Lounge
450 Pioneer Drive, Glendale
(323) 259-5900, tommydodson.com
Fridays—Tommy Dodson and friends present Cabaret Fridays

The Oak and Vine
117 E. Harvard St., Glendale
(818) 507-7011
theoakandvine.com
Live music most nights of the week

Winchester Room
6522 San Fernando Road, Glendale
(818) 241-5475
thewinchesterroom.com
Friday—Karaoke
Saturday—Karaoke